LogicInMind       Top Priority      Slideshow Remote      Logic Server      Français
LogicInMind

About  Contact  Terms  Privacy  Legal  Site Map  Press   Free Download

LogicInMind Privacy Policy

 

The LogicInMind Privacy Policy was updated on November 29, 2015.

Your privacy is important to LogicInMind. So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with LogicInMind.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information LogicInMind may collect and how we may use it.

What personal information we collect

·         When you create a LogicInMind ID, purchase a product, download a software update, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences.

·         When you share your content with family and friends using LogicInMind products, LogicInMind may collect the information you provide about those people such as name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. LogicInMind will use such information to fulfill your requests, provide the relevant product or service, or for anti-fraud purposes.

How we use your personal information

·         The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on LogicInMind’s latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences.

·         We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.

·         We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to verify identity, assist with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services. For example, we may use date of birth to determine the age of LogicInMind ID account holders.

·         From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with LogicInMind, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

·         We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve LogicInMind’s products, services, and customer communications.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

·         We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, location, and the time zone where a LogicInMind product is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.

·         We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

·         We may collect and store details of how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies and Other Technologies

LogicInMind’s websites, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

LogicInMind and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with LogicInMind more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you use our applications.

If you want to disable cookies, adjust your web browser settings to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the LogicInMind website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. LogicInMind may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the LogicInMind website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times LogicInMind may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with LogicInMind to provide products and services, or that help LogicInMind market to customers. Personal information will only be shared by LogicInMind to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service Providers

LogicInMind shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever LogicInMind operates.

Others

It may be necessary - by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence - for LogicInMind to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information

LogicInMind takes the security of your personal information very seriously. LogicInMind online services protect your personal information during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When your personal data is stored by LogicInMind or third party storage, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures.

When you use some LogicInMind products, services, or applications or post on a LogicInMind forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

LogicInMind makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account from our applications. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including to request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if LogicInMind is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by email at support@logicinmind.com.

Children

We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children using LogicInMind products and services. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, without verifiable parental consent. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, without first receiving verifiable parental consent we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Children under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, are not permitted to create their own LogicInMind IDs, unless their parent provided written.

Location-Based Services

To provide location-based services on LogicInMind products, LogicInMind and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device. Where available, location-based services may use GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine your devices’ approximate location. Unless you provide consent, this location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by LogicInMind and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services. For example, your device may share its geographic location with application providers when you opt in to their location services.

Some location-based services offered by LogicInMind require your personal information for the feature to work. You may withdraw consent to LogicInMind and its partners’ and licensees’ collection, use, transmission, processing and maintenance of location and account data at any time by not using the location-based features and turning off the Location Services settings (as applicable) on your device and computer.

Third-Party Sites and Services

LogicInMind websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties - for example, a third-party iPhone app. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation

LogicInMind abides by the Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). This law helps to protect Canadians while ensuring that businesses can continue to compete in the global marketplace. The new law generally prohibits the sending of commercial electronic messages without the recipient's consent, the alteration of transmission data and installation of computer programs without the express consent of the owner of the computer system or its agent, such as an authorized employee. You can always unsubscribe to electronic messages by sending us a request by email at support@logicinmind.com. Every request will be responded within 10 days or less at no cost to the recipient. For more information visit fightspam.gc.ca.

International Users

All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to LogicInMind employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about LogicInMind’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us by email at support@logicinmind.com.

All such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction. If you ask us, we will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances.

LogicInMind may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

LogicInMind, PO Box 58014, 2425 Bastien, Quebec City, Quebec, G2B 5H4, Canada



Home  »  Company  »   LogicInMind Privacy Policy